Guest researcher/PhD student

General conditions

The Guest Researcher / Guest PhD student schemes are relevant to you if you are going on a research stay at AU without being employed or enrolled at AU.

You are required to hold a work and residence permit to be a guest researcher or guest PhD student. You need to hold the permit prior to your stay at AU.

However, guest researchers and guest PhD students on short stays (less than 90 days) might be exempted from holding a work and residence permit (see below).

The AU Guest Researcher Support will (upon request by your AU-contact) initiate the application process for your work and residence permit. You can also contact the Guest Researcher Support to initiate the application process.

The immigration authorities processing time for work and residence permits is 30 days. Additional time is required for you to appear in person at a Danish diplomatic mission. We recommend to begin the application process 60 days in advance of schedule to enter into Denmark (the Schengen area).

Your work and residence permit will be applied via either the Guest Researcher-scheme or the the Guest PhD Student-scheme.

Plese note that non-Nordic citizens are required to hold a work and residence permit to work or conduct research in Greenland or the Faroe Islands. Special conditions applies and the processing time is 3 months. Contact your HR-partner or PhD-partner for further information.

Guest Researcher

If you have a Master's degree, you can be granted a residence and work permit as Guest Researcher if you need to conduct research as part of your current position, further education or career development and need to do so at a Danish research institute or company which makes facilities available, but does not hire you.

You are required to:

  • Hold a Master's degree or equivalent (as a minimum)
  • Be able to support yourself with your own means or continue to receive pay from your research institute or employer in your country of origin while in Denmark. You must document your ability to support yourself for the entire duration of your stay. Read more about financial requirements.
  • Be invited by an AU-host and able to document it with an invitation letter signed by her/him.

Please be aware that:

  • If you are a guest researcher, you can be granted a residence and work permit for up to three years. Your permit cannot be extended beyond three years.
  • Your permit will not include additional months for jobseeking in Denmark
  • You are not able to start at AU before you have been granted a work and residence permit.
  • If you find a new job while you are a guest at AU, you must apply for a new residence and work permit. However, you may begin your new job before you have received your new permit, provided that you submit your application no later than the day you start your new job.

For detailed information:

Please refer to www.newtodenmark.dk for detailed information about the scheme and the conditions that applies. If you are in doubt, please contact the AU Guest Researcher Support.

Guest Researchers and guest PhD students on short-term stay (less than 90 days)

You are not required to hold a work permit if your stay is shorter than 90 days (calculated from the day of arrival in the Schengen area) and you are either:

  • Invited as a guest researcher to conduct research (not employed at AU)
  • Invited as a guest PhD student to conduct research (neither employed nor enrolled at AU)

You are required to:

  • You are required to hold at a minimum a Master's degree (or equivalent) and work as a researcher or lecturer.
  • Be invited by an AU-host and able to document it with an invitation form/letter signed by AU.
  • Your stay must not exceed 90 days, calculated from the day of arrival in Denmark/the Schengen Area. Previous stays in the Schengen area within the last 180 days are also included when counting the 90 days.
  • If you are a citizen of a country with a visa requirement to enter Denmark, you must have obtained a short term visa valid for the entire stay before entering Denmark.
  • If you are exempt from the visa requirement, you also need to observe the general visa conditions.

Advantages:

  • You are not required to apply and hold a work and residence permit.
  • You can work only on basis of a short-term visa or (if you are exempted from the visa requirement) without a permit

Please be aware that:

  • If your stay in Denmark is expected to exceed 90 days, you must have a residence and work permit covering the entire period, including the first 90 days. You must have obtained the permit prior to arriving in Denmark.
  • It is important that you and your company determine whether you need a residence and work permit or a visa before you arrive in Denmark. If you originally applied for a visa because you thought this would be easier to obtain, it is unlikely you will be permitted to extend your visa beyond its 90-day limit.
  • If it is uncertain whether the stay in Denmark will exceed 90 days, you must obtain a Danish residence and work permit – valid for the entire period including the first 90 days – before entering Denmark.
  • If you are employed at AU in the course of your stay, you have to apply for a work and residence permit and await the permit before you can start in the position.
  • You will not be able to register as a residence in Denmark and will not be covered by Danish health insurance etc.

For detailed information:

Please refer to www.newtodenmark.dk for detailed information about the scheme and the conditions that applies. If you are in doubt, please contact the AU Guest Researcher Support.

Guest PhD student

You can obtain a residence and work permit as Guest PhD-student if you are going to AU on a research stay as part of you PhD-studies abroad.

You are required to:

  • Be enrolled as a PhD-student at a university outside Denmark
  • Be invited by an AU-host.
  • AU must make premises and research facilities available for you.
  • Be able to support yourself with your own means or continue to receive pay from your research institute or employer in your country of origin while in Denmark. You must document that you have at your disposal an monthly amount of DKK 6,015 (2017-level). You must document your ability to support yourself for the entire duration of your stay. Documentation can be a bank statement in your name. Currency and date of issuance must be clearly stated. The statement must be no more than 30 days old at the time the application is submitted.

Advantages:

  • You are free to work both in and outside Denmark - within the duration of our permit - without your permit lapsing. Please note, if your work and residence permit is issued before January 31st 2015, this does unfortunately not apply to you. Further information.

Please be aware that:

  • If you are a Guest PhD-student, you can be granted a residence and work permit for up to two years. Your permit cannot be extended beyond two years.
  • Your permit will not include additional months for jobseeking in Denmark
  • You are not able to start at AU before you have been granted a work and residence permit.
  • If you find a new job while you are a Guest PhD-student at AU, you must apply for a new residence and work permit and await the permit before starting in the new position.
  • As a Guest PhD student in Denmark, you may not receive certain public assistance / benefit payments. Further information (the condition are equal to the conditions that applies when applying for permanent residence in Denmark).

For detailed information:

Please refer to www.newtodenmark.dk for detailed information about the scheme and the conditions that applies. If you are in doubt, please contact the AU Guest Researcher Support.

Contact

Jakob Feldtfos Christensen

International Coordinator
M
H bldg. 1651, 120
P +4520374765
P +4520374765

Inge Aachmann Pedersen

International Coordinator
M
H bldg. 1651, 112
P +4587153603
7815 / i43