You are here: AU  Staff  International Academic Staff (IAS) On arrival Registration

Registration

When you arrive in Denmark and will be staying for more than 90 days you need to register with the Danish authorities. 


Nordic citizens

Nordic citizens who stay in Denmark for more than six months need to register with the Danish National Register.

Read more about how to register as a Nordic citizen

 

EU/EEA citizens

EU/EEA citizens can reside freely in Denmark for up to three months without registering with the public authorities. If you seek employment, you can stay for up to six months.

If you expect to stay for longer than the three or six-month limit, you must apply in person to the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration (SIRI) for a EU residence document (registration certificate). You may initiate the process 1-2 weeks before you start your work in Denmark.

Read more about how to register as an EU/EEA citizen

Non-EU/EEA citizens

Non EU/EEA citizens need a residence and work permit to reside and work in Denmark. Once you have a residence and work permit, you can register for your CPR number, health insurance card and tax card.

Read more about how to register as non-EU/EEA citizen

Cross-border commuters

You are a cross-border commuter (also known as a frontier worker) if you live in another EU/EEA country and work in Denmark.

Most cross-border commuters in Denmark are from Sweden, Germany and Poland.

Cross-border commuters do not need to apply for an EU Certificate of Registration in Denmark but non-EU/EEA citizens will need a valid work permit.

Being a cross-border commuter has an influence on your tax, social security and rights to drive in Denmark among others. Therefore, we advise you to investigate carefully whether you qualify to be a cross-border commuter and whether you wish to register as such.

You can read more about cross-border commuters and find links to websites for cross-border commuters from Sweden and Germany on the Lifeindenmark website

Short-term stays - less than 90 days

You do not need to register with the National Registry. You will not be covered by Danish health insurance and must sign private health insurance.

Read more under Short-term stays

 

 


Important information

Register accompanying partner and children

If you are bringing family with you, certain rules apply. Please contact ias@au.dk

---

Non-EU/EEA citizens - registration procedure

Accompanying partners and children can either register on their own or along with the main applicant (guest/employee of Aarhus University).

Accompanying spouses/partners and children will get their CPR number at the Getting Started in Denmark event (as will the main applicant). ­­

EU/EEA citizens - registration procedure

Accompanying partners and children can come as accompanying family to the main applicant (guest/employee of Aarhus University). The partner must be able to document an established relationship through marriage or proof that you have lived together (more than 18 months).

Accompanying partners and children must register in person at the International Citizen Service in order to get their EU residence certificate and CPR number, and register ALONG WITH the main applicant (guest/employee of Aarhus University).

Each accompanying family member must fill in form OD1 – incl. accompanying children. Please remember to fill in Appendix B.1 and B.2. The form must be signed by the main applicant (guest/employee of Aarhus University).

Accompanying spouses/partners will usually get their CPR number on the day of registration/at the Getting Started in Denmark event. However, in some cases they may only be able to initiate the application process and will then have to wait 2-4 weeks to get their CPR number. 

EU/EEA citizens - If not married or living together

If you are not able to document marriage or that you have lived together, you can come based on the following conditions of residence:

  • Sufficient resources - There are two options:
    • You support yourself financially (Please include documentation such as bank statement, scholarships or documentation of other means)
    • Another person supports you financially (Please include documentation from the person supporting you financially such as a declaration about financial support, employment contract/employers declaration and pay slips, bank statement or other documentation)

  • Worker - You are in paid employment in Denmark
  • Self-employed person - You have started or intend to start independent business activity in Denmark
  • Student - You are enrolled at an educational establishment that gives students the right to receive support from the Danish Education Support Agency (SU). 
    You must submit a declaration that you have sufficient resources for your period of residence so that you will not become a burden on the social assistance system.

Read more about who can get a certificate of registration on the New to Denmark website  

Procedure if you are bringing children

We happily welcome children at the Getting Started in Denmark event. Families with children are usually prioritized to be first in line. 

Children should stay with an adult outside the room where we give the presentations. This is to insure that the participants have full concentration and a calm atmosphere to take in the important on arrival information. In this way the participants are more likely to get the most out of the event.     

Children can stay in the reception area where there is a small selection of toys and games.

It is also possible to register on your own at the International Citizen Service. This may be an alternative if you are bringing small children. Contact the IAS-team for further information

Documents to bring

There are a number of documents to bring to get registered. The following documents must be brought in original form from home. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations):

  • Original marriage certificate (if married). Please note that marriage certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified
  • Original birth certificate(s) (if you are bringing children). Please note that birth certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified

See the full list of documents to bring under your nationality:

Address registration

In order to get your CPR number, you need to register with an address in Denmark. To be eligible to register, you need to prove that you will stay in Denmark for more than 3 months and that you have a fixed place of residence for minimum 1 month from the day of registration.

Fixed place of residence = 1 month

Stays of a minimum of 1 month normally fulfil the conditions of a fixed place of residence, but stays of less than 1 month do not.

You need to live at the address you register with. Thus, you cannot register before you have moved to your fixed place of residence.

Types of housing that you can register with

It is possible to register as address rental apartments, guest houses, private rooms but also camping lots, hotels and hostels. The important thing is that you will be sleeping there regularly, you must have your belongings at the address and prove that you will stay there for a minimum of 1 month.

You should also make sure that you can have your mail forwarded to the address. Your name must be on the mail box in order for you to receive mail on the address, otherwise Post Danmark cannot deliver your mail.  

What documentation do you need?

When you register, you need to bring both:

  • Proof of your address(es) in Denmark such as rental contract(s) or letter(s) from your landlord
  • Proof that you will be staying in Denmark for more than 3 months (work contract, invitation letter, etc.)

Read more about what to bring to get registered

Translations of official documents

Aarhus University has a framework agreement with the translation bureau Amesto Translations, and has worked with Amesto to design a one-stop-shop solution for translations of official documents for the university’s researchers and students. This service is not free, but Amesto offers special and low prices to employees and students.

Aarhus University does not translate official documents for employees or students, and does not provide references to specific translators working in specific language combinations.

Read more about translations of official documents

Contact

Vibhuti Bhushan

International Coordinator
M
H 1651, 115
P +4587152602

Anne Pletschette Langer

International Coordinator
M
H 1651, 112
P +4587152589
P +4593521661

Vibeke Tyrre Pedersen

Relocation Officer
M
H 1651, 116
P +4540878974
P +4540878974

4711 / i43