You are here: AU  Staff  International Academic Staff (IAS) On arrival Registration EU/EEA citizens What to bring as family member or partner of EU/EEA citizen

What to bring as family member or partner of EU/EEA citizen

Accompanying spouse/partners of EU/EEA citizens can apply for registration (according to EU regulations) in Denmark. This also applies to accompanying partners with non-EU/EEA nationality.

The spouse/partner needs to register ALONG WITH the main applicant (guest/employee of Aarhus University) AND bring the following documentation (in hard copy):

Documents for EU residence document

  • Application for EU residence document - Form OD1. Each family member must fill in form OD1 – incl. accompanying children. Please remember to fill in Appendix B.1 and B.2. The main applicant (guest/employee of Aarhus University) must fill in the Declaration by the Employer (Appendix A) in form OD1
  • Main applicant’s EU residence certificate - one copy
  • Original marriage certificate if you are married + a copy 
    Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that marriage certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. Please note that birth certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
  • If not married: please bring documentation that you have lived together at the same address for a longer period (more than 18 months) in the form of e.g. joint rental contract, transcript from the national register of persons, letters to the same address or similar. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations)
  • Original passport/national ID card with photo + a copy
  • Two passport sized photos

Documents for CPR-number

  • Your registration certificate
  • A completed arrival form for new citizens in Denmark
  • Original passport/national ID card + a copy
  • Proof of your current address in Denmark (e.g. rental contract, letter from landlord) + a copy 
    You need to document that you have housing from the day you register and minimum one month ahead.
  • Original marriage certificate (if you are married) + a copy 
    Please remember to bring your marriage certificate, even if your partner is not accompanying you. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that marriage certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
  • If applicable: divorce certificate/death certificate (widow(er)). Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. Please note that birth certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
  • If applicable, documentation for changes of name + 2 copies
    Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. Please note that birth certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.  

If you are accompanied by children (under 18 years): 

  • Completed  form OD1 of each child
  • Original birth certificate(s) + a copy 
    Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that birth certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
  • If applicable, any documents concerning legal custody for accompanying children + 2 copies 
    Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
  • If applicable, please also bring personal ID for accompanying children + 2 copies
  • Passport photo of each child

Please note: All accmompanying family members including children must register in person.

10415 / i43