You are here: AU  Staff  International Academic Staff (IAS) On arrival Registration EU/EEA citizens What to bring as family member or partner of EU/EEA citizen

What to bring as family member or partner of EU/EEA citizen

Accompanying spouse/partners of EU/EEA citizens can apply for registration (according to EU regulations) in Denmark. This also applies to accompanying partners with non-EU/EEA nationality.

The spouse/partner needs to register ALONG WITH the main applicant (guest/employee of Aarhus University) AND bring the following documentation (in hard copy):

  • Application for EU residence document - Form OD1. Each family member must fill in form OD1 – incl. accompanying children. Please note that Appendix B.1 and B.2 must be filled out in front of the person from the State Administration.
  • The main applicant (guest/employee of Aarhus University) must bring his/her employment contract or Declaration by the Employer (Appendix A) in form OD1.  Please note that the contract/invitation letter or Declaration by the Employer cannot be more than 30 days old = it must be signed and dated maximum 30 days before the event.
  • Main applicant’s EU residence certificate + a copy
  • Marriage certificate (if you are married) - one copy    
    Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that marriage certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. 
  • If not married: please bring documentation that you have lived together at the same address for a longer period (more than 18 months) in the form of e.g. joint rental contract, transcript from the national register of persons, letters to the same address or similar. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations)
  • Original passport/national ID card with photo + a copy
  • One passport sized photo
  • A completed arrival form for new citizens in Denmark
  • Proof of your current address in Denmark (e.g. rental contract, letter from landlord) + a copy 
    You need to document that you have housing from the day you register and minimum one month ahead.
  • If applicable: divorce certificate/death certificate (widow(er)). Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. Please note that birth certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
  • If applicable, documentation for changes of name + 2 copies
    Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. Please note that birth certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.  

If you are accompanied by children (under 18 years): 

  • Completed  form OD1 of each child
  • Original birth certificate(s) + a copy 
    Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that birth certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
  • If applicable, any documents concerning legal custody for accompanying children + 2 copies 
    Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
  • If applicable, please also bring personal ID for accompanying children + 2 copies
  • Passport photo of each child

Please note: All accmompanying family members including children must register in person.


10415 / i43