You are here: AU  Staff  International Academic Staff (IAS) On arrival Registration Non-EU/EEA citizens

Non-EU/EEA citizens

Where to register

Join Getting Stared in Denmark or go to the ICS to get registered at once

We strongly recommend you to either participate in the "Getting Started in Denmark"-event if you are residing in the greater Aarhus-area or to get your registrations done at the International Citizen Service (ICS). This will provide you with easy access to the public authorities and makes getting registered considerably easier compared to visiting the different authorities needed.

In Aarhus, Copenhagen, Odense and Aalborgh you can register at International Citizen Service.

Read more about Getting Started in Denmark

Read more about the International Citizen Service

What to bring to get registered at the International Citizen Service

Please bring (in hard copy):

Documents for CPR-number

  • A copy of your work- and residence permit from the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration + a copy
  • A completed arrival form for new citizens in Denmark
  • Original passport/ID card + a copy
  • A copy of proof of your current address in Denmark (e.g. rental contract, letter from landlord). You need to document that you have housing from the day you register and minimum one month ahead 
  • Original marriage certificate (if you are married) + a copy. Please remember to bring your marriage certificate, even if your partner is not accompanying you. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that marriage certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified
  • If applicable: divorce certificate/death certificate (widow(er)). Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. 
  • If applicable: documentation for changes of name (2 copies). Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. 

Documents for TAX/SKAT

If you are going to be on the researcher’s tax scheme, you do not need to register with the tax authorities or bring any documents for tax. However, we still recommend you to bring your work contract, which you need in order to open a bank account.   

  • A copy of your work contract Tax form 04.063 to apply for a tax card if you will receive salary/payments from Denmark.
  • Tax form 04.063 to apply for a tax card if you will receive salary/payments from Denmark.   
    • Fill out the online form if you are employed in Denmark. Bring confirmation of submitted online form
    • Fill out the paper form if you are not employed but on a scholarship or receive different means of funding

If you are accompanied by children (under 18 years):

  • Original birth certificate(s) + a copy. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that birth certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified
  • If applicable: any documents concerning legal custody for accompanying children (2 copies). Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. 
  • If applicable: please also bring personal ID for accompanying children (2 copies). Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. 

If you are accompanied by spouse/partner

Accompanying partners who are non-EU/EEA citizens need to bring the same documentation as the main applicant (see above).

If your accompanying partner is a Nordic or EU/EEA citizen, they need to register for a CPR number, tax card and EU residence certificate (EU/EEA citizens only). Read more under Nordic citizens / What to bring and EU/EEA citizens / What to bring 

Notice: All accompanying family members including children must register in person.

Registration step by step

Step 1: Biometric features

Once you arrive in Denmark you must have your biometric features recorded, if you have not already done so in your home country. You must do this within a specified time period (usually 14 days) after arriving in Denmark.

You do this by visiting a police station capable of recording biometric features, or the service centre of the Danish Immigration Service in Copenhagen. See www.newtodenmark.dk.

You must bring the following documents:

  • passport
  • copy of your application for a residence and work permit and/or letter from the immigration authorities

Step 2: Citizen Service 

As non-EU/EEA/Swiss citizen you must register with Citizens’ Service if you stay in Denmark for more than three months. You can register at either the local Citizen Service (Borgerservice) in your municipality or the International Citizen Service.

In conjunction with being registered with the national register, you also need to choose a GP/family doctor, after which you are covered by Danish public health insurance.

Once you are registered in the national register, you are issued with a Danish civil registration number (CPR no.). About 14 days after you have been registered, you will receive a yellow health insurance card by post which carries your Danish social security number.

Notice: In order to receive your yellow card it is important that your name is on your mailbox. If you don't recieve your certificat within due time it might be because your name isn't on your mailbox. Otherwise, call your local Citizens Service (Borgerservice).

Step 3: Tax registration

Once you have received your Danish civil registration (CPR) number, you should register at your local tax authority (SKAT) or International Citizen Service. They will issue an electronic tax card, which AU needs in order to calculate your taxes.

If you do not have an electronic tax card, your employer must withhold 55 per cent of your salary. Your tax card will be sent directly to your employer.

If you are on the Researcher Taxation Scheme (paying a gross income tax of 26 %) you should not register with SKAT since AU will take care of that. Learn more about the Researcher Taxation Scheme.

7845 / i43