Researcher and academic staff

General conditions

A residence and work permit is required to conduct research in Denmark. However, as researcher you have access to the most flexible conditions provided.

Your HR-contact will apply for your work and residence permit.

In order to have your work and residence permit timely processed by the immigration authorities, please act promptly when required by the application process or asked by your HR-contact.

Your work and residence permit can be applied via a number of different schemes. Usually, your work and residence permit will be applied via the Fast track-scheme for researchers as it provides you with the best and most flexible conditions. Read more about the different schemes below.

Please note that a researcher who wishes to engage in any other activities (external examiner, external lecturer etc.) may need to submit an application for a work permit for sideline activities (whether paid or unpaid). Read more about sideline activities

Please also note that non-nordic citizens are required to hold a work and residence permit to work or conduct research in Greenland or the Faroe Islands. Special conditions apply and the processing time is 3 months. Contact your HR-partner for further information.

Fast-track scheme for researchers

AU is certified for the Fast-track scheme by the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration.

It enables researchers employed at AU to apply for a work and residence permit with the most favorable and flexible conditions provided.

You are required to:

  • Hold a Master's degree or equivalent (as a minimum)
  • Be employed as a researcher in an academic position at AU
  • Have a written job contract or job offer which specifies salary and employment conditions
  • Uphold salary and employment conditions that corresponds to Danish standards (which is compulsory for employments at AU)

Advantages:

  • You are free to work both in and outside Denmark - within the duration of our permit - without your permit lapsing.
  • Your permit will usually include a residence permit of additional 6 months where you can stay in Denmark for job seeking
  • Full-time employments is not a requirement
  • You will usually be able to move to another research-position at AU without applying for a new work and residence permit
  • On certain conditions you are able to start working at AU before you are granted a work and residence permit

Application for the Fast track-scheme will be done via the Fast track-subscheme "Researcher".

For detailed information:

Please refer to www.newtodenmark.dk for detailed information about the Fast-track scheme and the conditions that apply.

Researcher scheme

You are required to:

  • Hold a Master's degree or equivalent (as a minimum)
  • Be employed as a researcher in an academic position at AU
  • Have a written job contract or job offer which specifies salary and employment conditions
  • Uphold salary and employment conditions that corresponds to Danish standards (which is compulsory for employments at AU)

Advantages:

  • You are free to work both in and outside Denmark - within the duration of our permit - without your permit lapsing.
  • Full-time employments is not a requirement
  • You will usually be able to move to another research-position at AU without applying for a new work and residence permit

Please be aware that:

  • Your permit will not include additional months for jobseeking in Denmark
  • You are not able to start working at AU before you have been granted a work and residence permit

For detailed information:

Please refer to www.newtodenmark.dk for detailed information about the scheme and the conditions that apply.

Pay Limit scheme

You are required to:

  • Your job must have a gross annual pay of no less than DKK 408,800.
  • Have a written job contract or job offer which specifies salary and employment conditions
  • Uphold salary and employment conditions that corresponds to Danish standards (which is compulsory for employments at AU)

Advantages:

  • Your permit will usually include a residence permit of additional 6 months where you can stay in Denmark for job seeking
  • No requirements to the position and your educational background

Please be aware that:

  • You are not able to start working at AU before you have been granted a work and residence permit
  • You are not free to work both outside Denmark - within the duration of our permit - without your permit lapsing. Your permit will lapse if you give up your Danish address or travels abroad for a longer period.
  • You have to apply for a new work and residence permit if you move to another research-position at AU
  • A full-time employments is a requirement
  • The gross annual pay of no less than DKK 408,800 is the absolute minimum amount. This means that the requirement of an annual pay of no less than DKK 408,800 must be met for each income year, even if you take unpaid holiday, take unpaid leave etc.

For detailed information:

Please refer to www.newtodenmark.dk for detailed information about the Pay Limit Scheme and the conditions that apply.

Stay for less than 90 days

A university or a company in Denmark can employ and remunerate a foreign researcher without a work permit if the stay is shorter than 90 days, calculated from the day of arrival in Denmark.

You are not required to hold a work permit if your stay is shorter than 90 days (calculated from the day of arrival in the Schengen area) and you are either:

  • Invited as a researcher to conduct research, teaching, participate in research projects or similar activities. Researchers include academic staff such as research assistants, assistant professors, professors and lecturers.
  • Invited to participate in meetings and briefings at AU
  • Invited as a lecturer to teach or lecture at AU

You are required to:

  • Your stay must not exceed 90 days, calculated from the day of arrival in Denmark/the Schengen Area.
  • You are required to work as a researcher
  • If you are a citizen of a country with a visa requirement to enter Denmark, you must have obtained a short term visa valid for the entire stay before entering Denmark.
  • If you are exempt from the visa requirement, you also need to observe the general visa conditions.

Advantages:

  • You are not required to apply and hold a work and residence permit.
  • You can work only on basis of a short term-visa or (if you are exempted from the visa requirement) without any permits

Please be aware that:

  • If your stay in Denmark is expected to exceed three months, you must have a residence and work permit covering the entire period, including the first three months. You must have obtained the permit prior to arriving in Denmark.
  • You will not be able to register as a residence in Denmark and will not be covered by Danish health insurance etc.

For detailed information:

Please refer to www.newtodenmark.dk for detailed information about a short term visa 

Not employed by AU

If you are on a research stay at AU without being employed by AU, please refer to Guest Researcher / Guest PhD for further information.

Contact

Jakob Feldtfos Christensen

International Coordinator
M
H bldg. 1651, 120
P +4520374765
P +4520374765

Inge Aachmann Pedersen

International Coordinator
M
H bldg. 1651, 112
P +4587153603
7022 / i43