Researcher and academic staff

General conditions

A residence and work permit is required to conduct research in Denmark. However, as researcher you have access to the most flexible conditions provided.

Your HR-contact will help you to apply for your work and residence permit.

In order to have your work and residence permit timely processed by the immigration authorities, please act promptly when required by the application process or asked by your HR-contact.

You can apply for a work and residence permit via a number of different schemes. Usually, you apply for a work and residence permit via the Fast track-scheme for researchers, because it provides you with the best and most flexible conditions. Read more about the different schemes below.

Please note that a researcher who wishes to engage in any other activities (external examiner, external lecturer etc.) may need to submit an application for a work permit for sideline activities (whether paid or unpaid). Read more about sideline activities

Please also note that non-nordic citizens are required to hold a work and residence permit to work or conduct research in Greenland or the Faroe Islands. Special conditions apply and the processing time is 3 months. Contact your HR-partner for further information.

Fast-track scheme for researchers

AU is certified for the Fast-track scheme by the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration.

The Fast-track scheme enables researchers employed at AU to apply for a work and residence permit and provides the most favorable and flexible conditions.

Requirements

You need to meet the follwing requirements:

  • Hold a Master's Degree or equivalent (as a minimum)
  • Be employed as a researcher in an academic position at AU
  • Have a written job contract or job offer that specifies salary and employment conditions
  • Uphold salary and employment conditions that correspond to Danish standards (which is compulsory for employments at AU)

Advantages:

  • You are free to work both in and outside Denmark - within the duration of your permit - without your permit lapsing.
  • Your permit will usually include a residence permit of an additional 6 months during which time you can stay in Denmark for job seeking. You are not allowed to work during the 6 months, unless you have a new work permit. 
  • Full-time employment is not a requirement
  • You will usually be able to move to another research-position at AU without applying for a new work and residence permit
  • On certain conditions you are able to start working at AU before you are granted a work and residence permit

For detailed information:

Please refer to www.newtodenmark.dk for detailed information about the Fast-track scheme and the conditions that apply.

Researcher scheme

Requirements:

You need to meet the follwing requirements:  

  • Hold a Master's degree or equivalent (as a minimum)
  • Be employed as a researcher in an academic position at AU
  • Have a written job contract or job offer that specifies salary and employment conditions
  • Uphold salary and employment conditions that correspond to Danish standards (which is compulsory for employments at AU)

Advantages:

  • You are free to work both in and outside Denmark - within the duration of your permit - without your permit lapsing.
  • Full-time employment is not a requirement
  • You will usually be able to move to another research-position at AU without applying for a new work and residence permit

Please be aware that:

  • Your permit will not include additional months for jobseeking in Denmark
  • You are not able to start working at AU before you have been granted a work and residence permit

For detailed information:

Please refer to www.newtodenmark.dk for detailed information about the scheme and the conditions that apply.

Pay Limit scheme

Requirements:

  • You must uphold a job with a minimum gross annual pay. The minimum gross annual pay is adjusted every year. See the current amount 
  • Have a written job contract or job offer that specifies salary and employment conditions
  • Uphold salary and employment conditions that correspond to Danish standards (which is compulsory for employments at AU)

Advantages:

  • Your permit will usually include a residence permit of additional 6 months during which time you can stay in Denmark for job seeking
  • There are no requirements for the position and your educational background

Please be aware that:

  • You are not able to start working at AU before you have been granted a work and residence permit
  • You are not allowed to work outside Denmark - within the duration of your permit - without your permit lapsing. Your permit will lapse if you give up your Danish address or travel abroad for more than 6 months.
  • You have to apply for a new work and residence permit if you move to another research-position at AU
  • You are required to work full-time (37 hours per week)
  • There are certain requirements for the minimum gross annual pay. Please make sure to read all the details

For detailed information:

Please refer to www.newtodenmark.dk for detailed information about the Pay Limit Scheme and the conditions that apply.

Stays of less than 90 days

You are not required to hold a work permit if your stay is less than 90 days and you are either:

  • Invited as a researcher to conduct research, teaching, participate in research projects or similar activities. Researchers include academic staff such as research assistants, assistant professors, professors and lecturers.
  • Invited to participate in meetings and briefings at AU
  • Invited as a lecturer to teach or lecture at AU

Requirements:

  • Your stay must not exceed 90 days, calculated from the day of arrival in Denmark/the Schengen area
  • You must be employed as a researcher
  • If you are a citizen of a country with a visa requirement to enter Denmark, you must obtain a short term visa valid for the entire stay before entering Denmark.
  • If you are a citizen of a country with no visa requirement to enter Denmark, you must still meet the general visa conditions.

Advantages:

  • You are allowed to work only on the basis of a short term-visa or (if you are exempted from the visa requirement) without any permit

Please be aware that:

  • If your stay in Denmark is expected to exceed 90 days, you must have a work and residence permit covering the entire period, including the first 90 days. You must obtain the permit before arriving in Denmark.
  • You will not be able to register as a resident in Denmark and will not be covered by Danish health care

For detailed information:

Please refer to www.newtodenmark.dk for detailed information about a short term visa 

Not employed by AU

If you are on a research stay at AU with no employment, please refer to Guest Researcher / Guest PhD for further information.

Contact

PURE error
The PURE server is currently down.
PURE error
The PURE server is currently down.

7022 / i43