You are here: AU  Staff  International Academic Staff (IAS) Short-term stays

Short-term stays

If you come to Denmark to stay for less than 3 months, there are a number of issues to be aware of. International Academic Staff Services can guide you to insure that you have the proper permits, insurances and registrations. We can also provide advice in finding accomodation.


Accommodation

If you are staying in Aarhus for a short period of time, there are several accommodation options. To have the best options to find suitable accommodation, it is important to start looking for accommodation as early as possible and before coming to Denmark.

AU International Housing Office

The AU International Housing Office offers information and assistance in finding accommodation. The Housing Office has accommodation for stays between 1-12 months.

See the Housing portal

Find private accommodation on your own

Guest rooms at Department of Mathematics

You can stay in one of the 12 guest rooms located at the Department of Mathematics.
For information about booking and prices, please visit the Guest Department's website.

AU guesthouse

If you do not mind sharing bathroom and kitchen, you can stay at the Aarhus University Guesthouse.
For information about booking and prices, please visit the Guesthouse website.

Hotel, hostel or bed & breakfast

If you prefer staying at a hotel, hostel or bed & breakfast, you can book accommodation online at Visitiaarhus.com.

Healthcare

People residing in Denmark for less than 3 months

If you stay in Denmark for less than 3 months, you will not be covered by Danish national healthcare and only have the right to emergency treatment. You need to sign private health insurance. 

Depending on your country of origin, we strongly recommend you to take out private health insurance.

Non-EU/EEA citizens

We srongly recommend you to take out private health insurance

EU/EEA citizens

If you have a blue European health insurance card, we recommend that you bring it with you. With this card you will be entitled to Danish healthcare on equal terms with other Danish citizens. Read more about EU health insurance

Nordic citizens

If you are covered by the public healthcare system in your home country, you will be entitled to Danish healthcare on equal terms with other Danish citizens. Normally you will not be asked for proof of coverage.

 

Permission to reside and work in Denmark

For Nordic citizens

A residence and work permit is not necessary.

For EU/EEA citizens

A work and residence permit is not necessary.
A work and reseience permit is required, however, to work and conduct research in Greenland or at the Faroe Islands.

For non-EU/EEA citizens

Various rules apply according to your position at Aarhus Univeristy, whether you will be employed or not employed and whether you will be a PhD student or a researcher. Read more about the rules for non-EU/EEA citizens

Guest Researcher - support with permits

The Gues Researcher Support assists non-employed guest researchers and non-employed, non enrolled PhD students at Aarhus University to apply for residence and work permits. Read more about the Guest Researcher Support


For further assistance please contact:

Insurance

Aarhus University provides personal on-the-job injury insurance. This will cover you if you sustain an injury while you are working.

However, it is your responsibility to take out private insurance on certain areas such as health, travel and personal liability to cover you while you are staying in Denmark.

In order to take out insurance in Denmark, usually you need a CPR number (civil registration number). If you stay in Denmark for less than 3 months, you cannot get a CPR number, and therefore it is difficult to take out private insurances in Denmark.  

Thus, we strongly recommend you to take out travel insurance before coming to Denmark.

Aarhus University cooperates with the private insurance company Bupa Global, which provides world coverage on health and travel insurance. It is possible to take out insurance for less than 3 months without a CPR number.

Read more about private insurances under On arrival

Registration

You must not register with an address in Denmark when you stay in Denmark for less than 3 months.

If you will be paid by Aarhus University, you need to register for a tax card with the Danish taxation authorities (SKAT). Read more about tax registration

Taxation

If you stay in Denmark for up to 3 months, you may not be fully tax liable in Denmark. The rules depend on whether your stay is funded by a fellowship or as pay from the university, your residence during the period and other factors.

Read more about taxation of short-term stays

If you need to extend your stay beyond 3 months

If you need to extend your stay after 3 months, various rules and regulations apply.

Non-EU/EEA citizens

If you came without a visa or with a short-term visa, you have to apply for a work and residence permit. 

Please note that you may not carry out any work while your application for a residence and work permit is being processed. 

If you came with a work and residence permit, you need to apply for an extension of the permit

The application for a work and residence permit or an application for an extension of a permit must be submitted before the expiry of your 3 months' stay.

You must register at the Citizen Service in order to get a Danish CPR number, which is obligatory for stays longer than 3 months. 

EU/EEA citizens

You must apply for a registration certificate at the Regional State Administration (Statsforvaltningen). 

The application for a registration certificate must be submitted no later than 3 months after you come to Denmark, which means before your 3 month's stay expires. 

We recommend you to register at the Citizen Service in order to get a Danish CPR number, which is recommended for stays longer than 3 months and obligatory for stays longer than 6 months. 

Nordic citizens

We recommend you to register at the Citizen Service in order to get a Danish CPR number, which is recommended for stays longer than 3 months and obligatory for stays longer than 6 months. 


For further assistance please contact: