You are here: AU  Staff  International Academic Staff (IAS) On arrival Registration

Registration upon arrival

You need to register with the Danish authorities if you will be staying in Denmark for more than 90 days. 


Where to register

Join Getting Started in Denmark or go to the International Citizen Service (ICS) to get registered at once

We strongly recommend you to either participate in the Getting Started in Denmark-event if you are residing in the greater Aarhus-area or to get your registrations done at the International Citizen Service. This will provide you with easy access to the public authorities and makes getting registered considerably easier compared to visiting the different authorities needed. If the International Citizen Service is closed, you need to register with the authorities one by one. 

In Aarhus, Copenhagen, Odense and Aalborg you can register at International Citizen Service.

Read more about Getting Started in Denmark

Read more about the International Citizen Service


Registration process one by one

If you are unable to join Getting Started in Denmark or register at the International Citizen Service, you need to register with the authorities one by one. The number of authorities to register with depends on your nationality. 

Nordic citizens registration process

Step 1: Citizen Service

In order to obtain your CPR as a Nordic citizen you can register at either the local Citizen Service (Borgerservice) in your municipality or the International Citizen Service. You must initiate the registration process online  

Even though Nordic citizens are not required to obtain a  Danish civil registration (CPR) number until having stayed in Denmark for more than 6 months, we strongly recommend you to do so if you intend to stay in Denmark for more than 3 months since it makes a number of procedures much faster and easier. 

Step 2: Tax registration

Once you have received your Danish civil registration (CPR) number, you should register at your local tax authority (SKAT) or International Citizen Service. They will issue an electronic tax card, which Aarhus University needs in order to calculate your taxes.

If you do not have an electronic tax card, your employer must withhold 55 per cent of your salary. Your tax card will be sent directly to your employer.

If you are on the Researcher Taxation Scheme (paying a gross income tax of 27 %) you should not register with SKAT since Aarhus University will take care of that. Learn more about the Researcher Taxation Scheme.

Guide on how to register with the Danish Authorities in Aarhus

We have made an information sheet 'Registering with the Danish Authorities', which is a guide to registration with the Danish authorities in Aarhus when the International Citizen Service is closed. You will find the address, telephone number, e-mail address (where applicable) and opening hours of the offices to register with as a newly arrived international staff member in Aarhus. 

See Registering with the Danish Authorities (pdf)

EU/EEA-citizens registration process

Step 1: Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration (SIRI)

Once you arrive in Denmark, you need to apply for a residence certificate with the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration (SIRI). You may initiate the process 1-2 weeks before you start your work in Denmark. Processing your application generally takes one to two weeks unless you register during our Getting Started in Denmark event or at the International Citizen Service. In such cases the application will be processed immediately.

For the address and opening hours of the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration (SIRI), see the New to Denmark website

Step 2: Citizen Service

As EU/EEA/Swiss citizen you can be registered with Citizens’ Service if you stay in Denmark for more than three months. We strongly encourage you to do so.

However, you are only required to register if you are planning on staying in Denmark for longer than six months. If you choose not to register, we strongly encourage you to hold a European Health Insurance Card (EHIC or “Blue Card”) from your home country.

You can register at either the local Citizen Service (Borgerservice) in your municipality or the International Citizen Service. You must initiate the registration process online  

In conjunction with being registered with the national register, you also need to choose a GP/family doctor, after which you are covered by Danish public health insurance.

Once you are registered in the national register, you are issued with a Danish civil registration number (CPR no.). About 14 days after you have been registered, you will receive a yellow health insurance card by post, which carries your Danish social security number.

Notice! In order to receive your yellow card it is important that your name is on your mailbox. If you don't recieve your certificat within due time it might be because your name isn't on your mailbox. Otherwise, call your local Citizens Service (Borgerservice).

Step 3: Tax registration

Once you have received your Danish civil registration (CPR) number, you should register at your local tax authority (SKAT) or International Citizen Service. They will issue an electronic tax card, which Aarhus University needs in order to calculate your taxes.

If you do not have an electronic tax card, your employer must withhold 55 per cent of your salary. Your tax card will be sent directly to your employer.

If you are on the Researcher Taxation Scheme (paying a gross income tax of 27 %) you should not register with SKAT since Aarhus University will take care of that. Learn more about the Researcher Taxation Scheme.

Guide on how to register with the Danish Authorities in Aarhus

We have made an information sheet 'Registering with the Danish Authorities', which is a guide to registration with the Danish authorities in Aarhus when the International Citizen Service is closed. You will find the address, telephone number, e-mail address (where applicable) and opening hours of the offices to register with as a newly arrived staff member in Aarhus. 

See Registering with the Danish Authorities (pdf)

Non-EU/EEA-citizens registration process

Step 1: Biometric features

Once you arrive in Denmark you must have your biometric features recorded, if you have not already done so in your home country. You must do this within a specified time period (usually 14 days) after arriving in Denmark.

You have two options to have your biometrics recoreded:

You should bring your passport and a copy of your residence and work permit application/permit or a print of the receipt for the online application.

    Step 2: Citizen Service 

    As non-EU/EEA/Swiss citizen you must register with Citizens’ Service if you stay in Denmark for more than three months. You can register at either the local Citizen Service (Borgerservice) in your municipality or the International Citizen Service. You must initiate the registration process online 

    In conjunction with being registered with the national register, you also need to choose a GP/family doctor, after which you are covered by Danish public health insurance.

    Once you are registered in the national register, you are issued with a Danish civil registration number (CPR no.). About 14 days after you have been registered, you will receive a yellow health insurance card by post which carries your Danish social security number.

    Notice: In order to receive your yellow card it is important that your name is on your mailbox. If you don't recieve your certificat within due time it might be because your name isn't on your mailbox. Otherwise, call your local Citizens Service (Borgerservice).

    Step 3: Tax registration

    Once you have received your Danish civil registration (CPR) number, you should register at your local tax authority (SKAT) or International Citizen Service. They will issue an electronic tax card, which Aarhus University needs in order to calculate your taxes.

    If you do not have an electronic tax card, your employer must withhold 55 per cent of your salary. Your tax card will be sent directly to your employer.

    If you are on the Researcher Taxation Scheme (paying a gross income tax of 27 %) you should not register with SKAT since Aarhus University will take care of that. Learn more about the Researcher Taxation Scheme.

    Guide on how to register with the Danish Authorities in Aarhus

    We have made an information sheet 'Registering with the Danish Authorities', which is a guide to registration with the Danish authorities in Aarhus when the International Citizen Service is closed. You will find the address, telephone number, e-mail address (where applicable) and opening hours of the offices to register with as a newly arrived staff member in Aarhus. 

    See Registering with the Danish Authorities (pdf)


    Important information

    What to bring to get registered

    There are a number of documents you must bring in order to successfully register with the public authorities. The required forms, documents and certificates depend on your nationality.

    See the page about documents to bring to get registered

    Register accompanying partner and children

    If you are bringing family with you, certain rules apply. Please contact ias@au.dk

    ---

    Non-EU/EEA citizens - registration procedure

    Accompanying partners and children can either register on their own or along with the main applicant (guest/employee of Aarhus University).

    Accompanying spouses/partners and children will get their CPR number at the Getting Started in Denmark event (as will the main applicant). ­­

    EU/EEA citizens - registration procedure

    Accompanying partners and children can come as accompanying family to the main applicant (guest/employee of Aarhus University). The partner must be able to document an established relationship through marriage or proof that you have lived together (more than 18 months).

    Accompanying partners and children must register in person at the International Citizen Service in order to get their EU residence certificate and CPR number, and register ALONG WITH the main applicant (guest/employee of Aarhus University).

    Each accompanying family member must fill in form OD1 – incl. accompanying children. Please remember to fill in Appendix B.1 and B.2. The form must be signed by the main applicant (guest/employee of Aarhus University).

    Accompanying spouses/partners will usually get their CPR number on the day of registration/at the Getting Started in Denmark event. However, in some cases they may only be able to initiate the application process and will then have to wait 2-4 weeks to get their CPR number. 

    EU/EEA citizens - If not married or living together

    If you are not able to document marriage or that you have lived together, you can come based on the following conditions of residence:

    • Sufficient resources - There are two options:
      • You support yourself financially (Please include documentation such as bank statement, scholarships or documentation of other means)
      • Another person supports you financially (Please include documentation from the person supporting you financially such as a declaration about financial support, employment contract/employers declaration and pay slips, bank statement or other documentation)

    • Worker - You are in paid employment in Denmark
    • Self-employed person - You have started or intend to start independent business activity in Denmark
    • Student - You are enrolled at an educational establishment that gives students the right to receive support from the Danish Education Support Agency (SU). 
      You must submit a declaration that you have sufficient resources for your period of residence so that you will not become a burden on the social assistance system.

    Read more about who can get a certificate of registration on the New to Denmark website  

    Procedure if you are bringing children

    We happily welcome children at the Getting Started in Denmark event. Families with children are usually prioritized to be first in line. 

    Children should stay with an adult outside the room where we give the presentations. This is to insure that the participants have full concentration and a calm atmosphere to take in the important on arrival information. In this way the participants are more likely to get the most out of the event.     

    Children can stay in the reception area where there is a small selection of toys and games.

    It is also possible to register on your own at the International Citizen Service. This may be an alternative if you are bringing small children. Contact the IAS-team for further information

    Documents to bring

    There are a number of documents to bring to get registered. The following documents must be brought in original form from home. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations):

    • Original marriage certificate (if married). Please note that marriage certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified
    • Original birth certificate(s) (if you are bringing children). Please note that birth certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified

    See the full list of documents to bring under your nationality:

    Address registration

    In order to get your CPR number, you need to register with an address in Denmark. To be eligible to register, you need to prove that you will stay in Denmark for more than 3 months and that you have a fixed place of residence for minimum 1 month from the day of registration.

    Fixed place of residence = 1 month

    Stays of a minimum of 1 month normally fulfil the conditions of a fixed place of residence, but stays of less than 1 month do not.

    You need to live at the address you register with. Thus, you cannot register before you have moved to your fixed place of residence.

    Types of housing that you can register with

    It is possible to register as address rental apartments, guest houses, private rooms but also camping lots, hotels and hostels. The important thing is that you will be sleeping there regularly, you must have your belongings at the address and prove that you will stay there for a minimum of 1 month.

    You should also make sure that you can have your mail forwarded to the address. Your name must be on the mail box in order for you to receive mail on the address, otherwise Post Danmark cannot deliver your mail.  

    What documentation do you need?

    When you register, you need to bring both:

    • Proof of your address(es) in Denmark such as rental contract(s) or letter(s) from your landlord
    • Proof that you will be staying in Denmark for more than 3 months (work contract, invitation letter, etc.)

    Read more about address registration 

    Translations of official documents

    Aarhus University has a framework agreement with the translation bureau Amesto Translations, and has worked with Amesto to design a one-stop-shop solution for translations of official documents for the university’s researchers and students. This service is not free, but Amesto offers special and low prices to employees and students.

    Aarhus University does not translate official documents for employees or students, and does not provide references to specific translators working in specific language combinations.

    Read more about translations of official documents

    Cross-border commuters

    You are a cross-border commuter (also known as a frontier worker) if you live in another EU/EEA country and work in Denmark.

    Most cross-border commuters in Denmark are from Sweden, Germany and Poland.

    Cross-border commuters do not need to apply for an EU Certificate of Registration in Denmark but non-EU/EEA citizens will need a valid work permit.

    Being a cross-border commuter has an influence on your tax, social security and rights to drive in Denmark among others. Therefore, we advise you to investigate carefully whether you qualify to be a cross-border commuter and whether you wish to register as such.

    You can read more about cross-border commuters and find links to websites for cross-border commuters from Sweden and Germany on the Lifeindenmark website

    Short-term stays - less than 90 days

    You do not need to register with the National Registry. You will not be covered by Danish health insurance and must sign private health insurance.

    Read more under Short-term stays

     

     


    4711 / i43